High faculty boys’ soccer: Southern Section playoff outcomes and up to date pairings

SOUTHERN SECTION BOYS’ SOCCER

Standard begin time is 3 or 5 p.m. on the choice of the host faculty; differing begin instances as reported by faculties are indicated.

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

JSerra 4, Fullerton 2

Montclair 4, Servite 1

Citrus Hill 3, Arlington 2

Sunny Hills 1, South Torrance 0

Semifinals, Saturday

#1 JSerra at #4 Montclair

#2 Sunny Hills at Citrus Hill

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Agoura 1, Oxnard Pacifica 1 (Agoura advances on penalties, 5-4)

San Clemente 0, Corona Santiago 0 (San Clemente advances on penalties, 6-5)

Long Beach Poly 1, Anaheim 1 (Poly advances on penalties, 3-2)

Santa Monica 2, Villa Park 1 (OT)

Semifinals, Saturday

#4 San Clemente at Agoura

Long Beach Poly at Santa Monica

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Newport Harbor 1, Cabrillo 1 (Newport Harbor advances on penalties, 6-5)

Los Alamitos 1, Anaheim Canyon 0 (OT)

El Dorado 1, Hart 0

Quartz Hill 2, Crescenta Valley 1 (OT)

Semifinals, Saturday

Newport Harbor at Los Alamitos

Quartz Hill at El Dorado

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Tesoro 2, Glendale 2 (Tesoro advances on penalties, 4-3)

Littlerock 2, Geffen 0

Oxnard 2, El Toro 1 (OT)

Orange Lutheran 5, Great Oak 0

Semifinals, Saturday

Littlerock at Tesoro

#3 Oxnard at Orange Lutheran

DIVISION 5

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Palm Desert 2, Coachella Valley 0

Norco 2, Diamond Ranch 0

Brea Olinda 1, Santa Paula 0

Animo Leadership 2, California 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Norco at Palm Desert

Brea Olinda at #2 Animo Leadership

DIVISION 6

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

San Gorgonio 3, Bishop Montgomery 0

Chaminade 0, Anaheim Fairmont 0 (Chaminade advances on penalties, 4-3)

Miller 3, Dunn 1

Victor Valley 1, Temescal Canyon 1 (Victor Valley advances on penalties, 4-3)

Semifinals, Saturday

Read also  Cleveland Browns house owners comply with buy stake in Milwaukee Bucks

#4 Chaminade at #1 San Gorgonio

Victor Valley at #3 Miller

DIVISION 7

Quarterfinals, Wednesday

Tahquitz 2, Lennox Academy 2 (Tahquitz advances on penalties, 5-3)

St. Genevieve 1, Pioneer 0 (OT)

Nordhoff 0, La Puente 0 (Nordhoff advances on penalties, 6-5)

Oxford Academy 2, Gabrielino 1

Semifinals, Saturday

Tahquitz at St. Genevieve

Oxford Academy at Nordhoff

NOTES: Championships, Feb. 24-25 at Veterans Stadium (Div. 1-2) and college websites (Div. 3-7).